top of page

Privacy Policy

All references to “We” or “Us” in this statement are references to Ethical Homecare only. 

This Privacy Statement describes how we collect and use personal information about you in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and Data Protection Act 2018. We are committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal information.

This website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

 

Our promise to you:

We will comply with data protection law when it comes to the processing of your data. This says that the personal information we hold about you must be:

  1. Used lawfully, fairly and in a transparent way.

  2. Collected only for valid purposes that we have clearly explained to you and not used in any way that is incompatible with those purposes.

  3. Relevant to the purposes we have told you about and limited only to those purposes.

  4. Accurate and kept up to date.

  5. Kept only as long as necessary for the purposes we have told you about.

  6. Kept securely.

How to Contact Us

You can always contact Us by:

Telephoning:

0113 345 9492

Email:

admin@ethicalhomecare.co.uk

 

What information we collect about you and why

Enquiries about provision of care services

If you are enquiring about the services which our network offers and complete the enquiry form, we record the following information about you and/or the individual who may be requiring our services:

- Name and surname;

- Contact details such as email address, telephone number; postal address including postcode;

- The relationship of the individual completing the enquiry form to the potential recipient of our services;

- Any requirements of the potential recipient of the services including any medical and/or health conditions, and size of care package required;

- Brief details of any other individual or pet residing at the address where services are required (e.g. relationship to the individual requiring the services and age).

We collect the above data for the purposes of checking if we have the capacity to accept the care package. If we do not have capacity but individual wishes to remain on our ‘waiting list’, the information will be retained for 3 months.

 

Enquiries about Home Care Jobs

All enquiries in relation to personal care assistant roles are managed by our administrators and managers.

Once you click the 'Submit' button, your information will go directly to our administrators, who will contact a manager to discuss your interest. 

Why Do We Collect This Information?

Once you have submitted an application form, Ethical Homecare use this information in order to make a decision on recruitment and to take steps to enter into a contract.

What Information Do We Collect?

We collect the following information from the application form in order to take a decision as to recruitment: qualifications, experience, skills.

How we may share the information

We may also need to share some of the above categories of personal information with other parties, such as HR consultants and professional advisers. Usually, information will be anonymised but this may not always be possible. The recipient of the information will be bound by confidentiality obligations. We may also be required to share some personal information as required to comply with the law.

How long we keep your information

We keep the personal information that we obtain about you during the recruitment process for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which it is processed. How long we keep your information will depend on whether your application is successful, and you become employed by us, the nature of the information concerned and the purposes for which it is processed. Full details on how long we keep personal data for is set out in our data retention policy.

 

Using Contact Us function

If you complete a CONTACT US form, we collect the following information:

- Your name and surname;

- Email address / Telephone number;

- Type of Enquiry.

We will use the above information, in order to respond to your query.

If you contact us by email and telephone, we will only collect and process the personal data which you provide to us and it shall only be used for the purposes for which you provide your personal data to us.  For example, if you contact us with an enquiry about the provision of care, we may take your details to forward them to one of our Managers so that they can discuss the package with you.  We will not retain your data or use your data for any other purpose.

 

How long we keep your data

We will only retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

For all data submitted to us via our website, we will keep your details for a period of 3 months from the date of submission. Upon expiry of that period, your data will be automatically anonymised. 

Where Your Data is stored

Your data will be stored on our secure server currently located at our Leeds office.

We do not transfer your data outside of the European Economic Area and use UK or European data centres.

 

Your Rights

Because the data we hold about you is your data, you have the following rights in respect of the personal data we hold about you:

  1. Right to Access – this means that you can ask us for a copy of all personal data we hold about you. This enables you to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

  2. Correction Right – if you believe that any of the information we hold about you is incorrect or out of date, you have the right to correct such information by providing us with the correct up to date information. In addition, you can ask us to delete the incorrect or out of date information and we will be happy to do so unless we are prevented from doing so by law or regulation.

  3. Right to be Forgotten – this enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. Please note that where we are obliged to keep your personal data because of a regulatory or legal requirement, we will not be able to delete the data and must continue to retain it.

  4. Right to Restrict Processing – in some limited circumstances you have the right to restrict the processing of your data.

  5. Right of Objection to Processing – you have the right to object to us using your data for direct marketing purposes and to profiling.

  6. Right of Data Portability – you have the right to request a copy of the personal data we hold about you in a commonly used and machine-readable format. We can provide your data either to you or to such other third party as you specify in your request.

  7. Automated Decision-Making Objection Right – automated decision-making is where a decision is made entirely by technological means without human intervention. We don’t use or rely on automated decision-making.

If you would like to exercise any of the above rights, please contact (preferably in writing) our office using the following details;

Email: admin@ethicalhomecare.co.uk

In Writing: 

Ethical Homecare LTD

Unit 13, CEC

231-235 Chapeltown Road

Leeds

LS7 3DX

 

Right to Complain

If you have any concerns about our handling of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (“ICO”) by visiting https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or telephoning the ICO helpline on 0303 123 1113.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookie Policy.

 

Changes to this privacy policy

We keep our statement under regular review. This Privacy Statement was last updated in April 2021.

If you have any questions about this privacy notice, please contact our office using the following details;

 

Email: admin@ethicalhomecare.co.uk

In Writing: 

Ethical Homecare LTD

Unit 13, CEC

231-235 Chapeltown Road

Leeds

LS7 3DX

 

bottom of page